New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Postby headytech » Thu May 09, 2019 10:48 pm

Say I have my show file setup where I have FX based playbacks that I have programmed with the maximum number of fixtures I would use in a show, let's say 16. Now let's say I do a show where I only want to use 10 of those fixtures, but don't want to have to completely reprogram my FX. Is it possible to just edit the cue so that it updates to the new number of fixtures I'm using?

I feel like I've definitely seen a post about this before and also feel like the answer was unfortunately no, unless using group FX but it seems like something that should really be implemented!
headytech
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 5:26 am
Country: United States

Re: Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Postby headytech » Thu May 09, 2019 10:58 pm

Oh actually I think I figured it out. Remove FX Head seems to do the trick.
headytech
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 5:26 am
Country: United States

Re: Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Postby ChamSys.be » Fri May 10, 2019 7:37 am

Use ADD group FX instead of Add FX. Then change the number of fixtures in the group.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Postby headytech » Mon May 13, 2019 8:33 pm

Well I can't find that remove FX head button anymore which is unfortunate. Everytime I add group FX it just treats the group like it was 1 head, so if the group contains 16 fixtures they all pulse on and off if it is an intensity effect.

Am I doing something wrong?
headytech
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 5:26 am
Country: United States

Re: Updating FX in Cues to different number of heads

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue May 14, 2019 1:53 pm

That's normal with a group FX. But once you did add the FX, you can change the field in column GROUPs in to ALL CHANS.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests