Page 1 of 1

Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:55 am
by skarab29
Hello, i am a new user of quickq, and i have a problem for recording palettes,i want to record only 1 parameter but it records all.
For exemple in the beam i only want to record a strobe, but when i record it takes the strobe, the zoom, the gobo...
How can i do to take only one parameter?

Thanks for your help!

Re: Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:14 am
by ChamSys.be
For QuickQ this is the normal behavior.

Re: Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:19 pm
by skarab29
So, how can i do?
i just want to store a cue with the strobe in a playback, is it possible??
i have spots and a cue with some parameters, position, color, gobo, zoom... and i just want have a cue for strobing this when i want.
Thanks for your help, sorry for my english!!

Re: Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:22 pm
by ChamSys.be
Is not possible in QuickQ at this moment.

Re: Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:40 pm
by MrBee
yes you can ;-)

Start the previous cue
See the 3 arrows <<< in the cue list and select "Goto this Cue"
Now set the strobe parameters.
You omit all other parameters, you do not have to adjust position, color and so on, just strobe.
now you press [Record] [Show Options] and [Record All]
Then you click on (+) and save a new cue.
This saves all previous parameters plus strobe.
Just click on "Name" and write "add strobe" or something.
Then you go to the cue list and push the new cue there
where your strobe should start :-)

Re: Quickq records palettes

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:25 am
by ChamSys.be
He just wants the strobe in the cue! Not all parameters.