New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Quickq records palettes

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Quickq records palettes

Postby skarab29 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:55 am

Hello, i am a new user of quickq, and i have a problem for recording palettes,i want to record only 1 parameter but it records all.
For exemple in the beam i only want to record a strobe, but when i record it takes the strobe, the zoom, the gobo...
How can i do to take only one parameter?

Thanks for your help!
skarab29
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:46 am
Country: France

Re: Quickq records palettes

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:14 am

For QuickQ this is the normal behavior.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Quickq records palettes

Postby skarab29 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:19 pm

So, how can i do?
i just want to store a cue with the strobe in a playback, is it possible??
i have spots and a cue with some parameters, position, color, gobo, zoom... and i just want have a cue for strobing this when i want.
Thanks for your help, sorry for my english!!
skarab29
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:46 am
Country: France

Re: Quickq records palettes

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:22 pm

Is not possible in QuickQ at this moment.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Quickq records palettes

Postby MrBee » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:40 pm

yes you can ;-)

Start the previous cue
See the 3 arrows <<< in the cue list and select "Goto this Cue"
Now set the strobe parameters.
You omit all other parameters, you do not have to adjust position, color and so on, just strobe.
now you press [Record] [Show Options] and [Record All]
Then you click on (+) and save a new cue.
This saves all previous parameters plus strobe.
Just click on "Name" and write "add strobe" or something.
Then you go to the cue list and push the new cue there
where your strobe should start :-)
MrBee
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:48 am
Location: Swizzerland
Country: Switzerland

Re: Quickq records palettes

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:25 am

He just wants the strobe in the cue! Not all parameters.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron