New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby Longe » Sat Mar 17, 2012 4:19 pm

Hi

I have a Chamsys PC Wing and sometime agoo i bought Resolume 4 Arena ..

Now i have to make communicate this two software on the same pc ...

Where can i find a guide to configure it ? ( i read some person make work the 2 software without thumbail )

Thanks for the help ..
Longe
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:23 am
Country: Israel

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby albertospad » Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:39 pm

I there

I have the same problem running Resolume Arena over artnet.
(I opened a new post named "MagicQ pc + Resolume Arena 4")

Have you made any improvment?
albertospad
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:53 am
Country: Israel

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby footbag » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:17 pm

Any luck with this? I have also tried with artnet but could not get both to work. As soon as MagicQ opens it kicks Resolume off. This is an email I got back from Resolume

Hello Jeremy

As far as I know, it is not possible to communicate via Art-Net to two
nodes on the same IP address. This is not so much a Resolume issue, as
it is inherent to the way Art-Net works.

I hope that answers your question. Feel free to write if you have any more!

Joris
--
Resolume Support
www.resolume.com

I have also tried to output dmx via Enttec dongle and into Resolume with another Enttec dongle with no success. Resolume lets me enable it and as soon as magicq opens and you enable dmx output via Enttec the Resolume one unenables itself. This is very frustrating my last idea is buying the magic dmx universe that Chamsy's offers and outputting dmx with it and sending it to Resolume via Enttec input. Ill keep you posted.
footbag
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 7:22 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:05 am

I don't know nothing about Resolume, but we already did run Pandoras Box Media Players on the same PC as MagicQ, then both softwares have also the same IP address and control is via ArtNet, this works without any problem. So it must be somewhere in Resolume.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby albertospad » Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:24 pm

Just want let you know that I had a mapping and light show using magicq controlling 33 layer of resolume mediaserver onto more than 200 cues controlled by smpte.. and it rocks!

thanks MQ
albertospad
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:53 am
Country: Israel

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby ellgurd » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:37 pm

By cheating and forcing adapters , I managed to control resolume with magicq.
At the same time I ve gotten an windows error, stating something wasn't possible.
It was running though.
When programs were closed, I couldn't get it on again. :(
Some IT wizards around who can get this stable?

I would love to get some more info about how you did it with SMPT...

grts
ellgurd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:28 pm

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby dag55 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:16 pm

I am currently evaluating Resolume 4.13 Arena and have tried it with artnet and come to the conclusion that it is not possible to control Resolume with MQ on the same PC, but it works well with Resolume and MQ on one machine each. I have not been able to control Resolume running on my new Win8 machine though...
dag55
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:33 pm
Location: Stockholm
Country: Swaziland

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:27 pm

ellgurd wrote:I would love to get some more info about how you did it with SMPT...

If you want to have 2-way control of a Mediaserver, then look at Pandoras Box. Even the Pandoras Box Player standard can send commands to MagicQ to trigger Playbacks and Cue Stacks. All without any timecode interface. The Pandoras Box itself has his own internal timeline, so you can programm video and audio frame accurate and at the same time trigger MagicQ via Network (on the same PC or on a PC or console in the network). At the same time you can control the timeline via ArtNet or even every attribute in the Media server is patchable.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: How to configure Resolume With Chamsys

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:38 pm

Is the question that you can use these VJ loops with Resolume? Then you have to ask it in a Resolume forum!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest