New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Media server 1no connection

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Media server 1no connection

Postby richard csl » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:29 pm

So I have patched the media server to universe 2.
I have put my files into the convert folder, and converted some of them, but I keep getting no connection message.


What am I doing wrong.? please
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:56 pm

You need to set the right IP address in Setup - View System - View Media!
This IP adress is needed for thumbnail transfer. If MagicHD runs on the same PC, then you need to set it to local!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby richard csl » Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:36 am

It is set to local?

that's why I don't understand
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby richard csl » Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:42 am

I think I may have found it was double patched.

Now to solve the Jerky playback.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:43 am

Is your mediaserver MagicHD ?
If yes, is it started via the menu: Media Player - View Media Output?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby richard csl » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:51 pm

OK so loaded the local server buton updating / loading thumbs I still get no server no 1 connection. I managed to get my videos running ok one time but now I hit media button / magic hd/ locate/ layer 1/ locate no longer running.

Still not sure where I am going wrong.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby richard csl » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:53 pm

Why oh why can we not run media clips from the cue stack media box?

so much easier.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:54 pm

This is not implemented yet.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Media server 1no connection

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:55 pm

richard csl wrote:Still not sure where I am going wrong.

Locate also the output of MagicHD!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests