New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby richard csl » Sun Apr 19, 2020 4:16 pm

I have media on my machine, in the first 5 folders.
I select media, magic HD, locate . Output , locate. all works except control (for adding timecode)
The D encoder reads reserved instead of timecode.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Apr 20, 2020 8:36 am

Which software version are you using?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby richard csl » Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:28 am

1.8.3.1 is the version I am using.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:37 am

Please update to latest stable: 1.8.5.6
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby richard csl » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:37 am

OK loaded latest version , same problem on the media page, select output and locate, select Cont, encoder A reserved, encoder B Control, encoder C Control enable, encoder D reserved.
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:56 am

- Did you try in a new show?
- if it is an existing show, it can have an old head file inside!
or:
- open the existing show
- goto patch - view heads
- position the cursor on the MagicHD Output
- SHIFT + EDIT CUR HEAD
- RELOAD HEAD, this will update the headfile in your show to the latest one
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Magic HD timecode cont (rol)

Postby richard csl » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:07 pm

OK that seems to be working now but I have thumbs but cant get video output, I have audio strangely.

OK restarted program all working. Now in this new version I have to turn on audio in the media tab, but working that's the main thing
richard csl
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands
Country: Spain


Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron