New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

MQ60 and winamp

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby AustinLights » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:53 am

I've run into this same issue running windows 10 with my MQ80. I have full control on winamp and everything is talking, but I am seeing no time code. I got it working with no issues using MagicQ on the same computer as winamp. I've tried the same configuration on a Windows 7 machine and got the same results: full control but not seeing anytime code on the desk. I've gone though this and other threads, all my setting are as recommended:

MQ ip - 2.0.0.1
Timecode Decode - Art-Net


Any help would be much appreciated.
AustinLights
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:53 pm
Country: United States

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:48 am

This is OK if you use the MQ80:
MQ ip - 2.0.0.1
Timecode Decode - Art-Net

On the same PC:
MQ ip - 2.0.0.1
Timecode Decode - Winamp

Be sure, that on the PC, firewall is off and Virus scanner is off!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby AustinLights » Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:32 pm

Yes, those are the respective settings I used. I turned off all firewalls on the windows 7 machine but still was not seeing any talking. I'm formatting an old windows 8 laptop I have laying around right now and am going to try to get this working solely as a time code generating machine. I will report back once I have a chance to mess with it.
AustinLights
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:53 pm
Country: United States

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby AustinLights » Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:30 pm

OKay.

Clean Windows 8 install. All Firewalls are turned off. Windows Defender is disabled. Same issue. Controlling win amp with no issues but still am seeing no Timecode on the console. I'm really at a loss. Is there anything else I can try?
AustinLights
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:53 pm
Country: United States

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:19 am

In the mediacentre you did activate the timecode transmit?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby AustinLights » Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:18 pm

If you are talking about the Enable Time Code check box that appearance under the instance of winamp in the winamp controller window, yes, that is checked and running time code with winamp.
AustinLights
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:53 pm
Country: United States

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby AustinLights » Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:29 pm

GOT IT! Changed the subnet from 255.255.255.0 on the computer and console to 255.0.0.0.

FUCK YEAH!
AustinLights
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:53 pm
Country: United States

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby jejehamers » Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:58 pm

Hi everyone

I'm going mad with that !

I'm trying to get the timecode from winamp with the MQ60, i get control over winamp, but no timecode on the console..

I tried several software versions, but with no sucess. I remember that i already done this with the console and the pc i'm using..

So :

MQ60 running software version 1.7.2.4 (last stable version)

Network :

ip 2.0.0.1
Subnet Mask : 255.0.0.0
Ethernet remote protocol : chamsys (TX+RX)
Control net ip : 2.0.0.1
Control net subnet mask : 255.0.0.0

Midi/Timecode :

Timecode frame type : EBU 25 (tried all, but still does not work)
Timecode continue frames : 050
Timecode jump detect frames : 010
Timecode decode : Art-Net
Timecode generation : None

Multi console :

Enable remote control : Yes
Enable remote acess : Yes

Net session mode : None


Windows pc running windows Seven with firewall and viruse scanner desactivated.
MQ version : 1.7.2.4

ip : 2.0.0.5
Subnet mask : 255.0.0.0

Media center running one instance of winamp and timecode enabled (and we see the timecode running in media center).
No console found on the network if i do a network scan on media center.

I've got all the rest to work (magic vis is ok, remote control the console from the pc is also ok).

I tried to uninstall and reinstall magicQ on the pc, but i do not have the media center anymore...

What do i do wrong ? Is it not working anymore ? do i have to search for another way to get timecode ?

:roll: :roll:

Hello from belgium
Jérôme Hamers
jejehamers
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:27 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:08 pm

- Ethernet remote protocol : not needed
- Control net ip : must be 0.0.0.0
- Control net subnet mask : not needed
- check that the Windows Firewall is switched of on the PC with Winamp and that there is no Virus scanner active

I have already seen PC's that did not did send the timecode out via network. Never found a solution for that PC.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby jejehamers » Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:13 pm

No way !!!

Uninstalled the magicq, reinstalled the version 1.6.6.8, launched all (media center and winamp) and BAM, worked perfectly on the first try !!

:evil: :evil:

I suspect something has been corrupted with the recent updates..

Hope this will help for someone else !!

Jérôme
jejehamers
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:27 pm
Country: Belgium

Previous

Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest