New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Winamp & MagicQ PC:

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Winamp & MagicQ PC:

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Dec 29, 2015 2:05 pm

Winamp & MagicQ PC:
- MagicQ PC with MagicQ interface or Wing
- Setup - View Settings - Midi/Timecode - Timecode decode Winamp
- Timecode Generation : (ArtNet Retransmit)
- Patch Winamp
- now you can control Winamp, without Media Centre
- Timecode is send via network, to console on the network, when Timecode decode is set to ArtNet

So no Mediacentre needed anymore, it is integrated in MagicQ PC
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Winamp & MagicQ PC:

Postby dmxlights » Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:03 am

Will this work with winamp on a pc/laptop and a MQ60
Tony
dmxlights
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:50 pm
Country: Ireland

Re: Winamp & MagicQ PC:

Postby ToonVC » Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:00 am

it will work as long as the pc/laptop is unlocked (not in demo mode), by a wing or interface (not a magicDMX)
ToonVC
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:40 pm
Location: Appels
Country: Belgium

Re: Winamp & MagicQ PC:

Postby concertdesigner » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:24 pm

on both computers it is necessary to have a chamsys device or just enough pc wing on one computer
concertdesigner
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:18 pm
Country: Russian Federation

Re: Winamp & MagicQ PC:

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:22 pm

It is enough to have the PC with Winamp unlocked.
If there is a MagicQ console in the network, PC with Winamp DOESN't needs to be unlocked!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests