New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision SOLVED

Connection between MagicQ and Visualisers as Capture 2005, Wysiwyg,....

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision SOLVED

Postby monkey puzzle » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:51 pm

Hi, is it possible to have Chamsys and VW Vision running on the same machine and for me to pre vis from my laptop? I have a MQ100, a wing, an old three port artnet node as well as the timecode box and the audio interface box all of which are at my studio space and not here. If I need some blue hardware plugged in which of these does it have to be?

Cheers
Last edited by monkey puzzle on Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
monkey puzzle
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:20 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:29 am

On the ChamSys side you don't need blue hardware. It sends out 64 universes via ArtNet, sACN,.. and it latest beta 256 universes (only for visualisation)
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7076
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision

Postby monkey puzzle » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:19 am

Cheers, I thought as much but I can’t see any traffic on the artnet viewer on Vision and on a third party artnet viewer I downloaded. The machine in question is a MBP 2017 so only has usb c and no dedicated network adapter that I can see. I’ve successfully sent artnet from it on many occasions using a usb c to CAT 5 converter. I’ve set it to send to applications on the computer but still nothing.

Is this a VW Vision issue then do you think?
monkey puzzle
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:20 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:28 am

- Do you have an active network?
- Did you choose the right networkcard in MagicQ PC?

I have many setups with Capture and MagicVis, both work perfect on the same PC. But you need an active networkcard.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7076
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision

Postby monkey puzzle » Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:56 pm

As its a Mac Book laptop, I'm not really sure what would be classed as a network card. I've set both of them to the same address range and there is nothing. In the Network Settings in System Preferences the USB - Network shows as not active, Maybe I need to plug it in to a managed hub via the usb so that traffic will flow?

I've just checked if I can open Magic Q and Magic HD on the same machine and when I try to set the IP address of HD it first finds the wifi card with its automatically assigned IP address. If I switch this off then it finds nothing.

Hhhhmmm Mac, MQ or VW? probably two of them causing the issue but which?
monkey puzzle
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:20 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Chamsys and Vectorworks Vision SOLVED!

Postby monkey puzzle » Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:59 pm

Okay so it appears that you need to set the address of MQ to the dynamic address assigned to the wifi network. There isn't the capability to assign a static address to the wifi card as far as I can see...
monkey puzzle
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:20 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates


Return to MagicQ & Visualisers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest