New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby alexnasa » Wed Jan 06, 2021 2:16 pm

Hello there,

Is there a way to launch Exec Grid items directly from a macro, without using the Cue Stack and Macros shortcuts?
alexnasa
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:58 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Jan 06, 2021 4:00 pm

What do you mean with "From a Macro"?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7083
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby alexnasa » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:44 pm

Like writing some kind of command line in a macro that I can assign to a shortcut.

I'm trying to have the keyboard mode on a shortcut, but I want it to work on any screen without having to make that macro each time I change the PC or desk.
alexnasa
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:58 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:53 pm

- In Macro Window you can record Macros
- these macros are stored in the settings file
- so, when starting a new show, or opening a show from someone else, just import your settings file
- now you have all your macros
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7083
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby alexnasa » Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:09 pm

naaah...

I want to change the Keyboard Mode via a keyboard shortcut.

Yes, I can build a macro reccording what I do to change the Keyboard mode, but that type of macro works with mouse coordinates, which will change each time the screen changes ...

Alternative : use the special execute that give a direct shortcut to Keyboard Mode. But then I need to be able to fire that exec Grid Item with a keyboard shortcut. I could put it in a Cue and use the E0/Grid/Item Macro, but still I can't fire the Cue by assigning a keyboard shortcut on it.
alexnasa
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:58 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:13 pm

Now I understand what you mean, but this is not possible!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7083
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby alexnasa » Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:19 pm

meeeh :|
alexnasa
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:58 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:22 pm

That's why there are Mini Wings, PC Wings,....
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7083
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Launch Exec Grid Item with Macro

Postby alexnasa » Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:27 pm

Well, it is precisely because I own 3 wings that I'd like that shortcut :wink:
alexnasa
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:58 pm
Country: Germany


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests