New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Question about Calling Playbacks

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Question about Calling Playbacks

Postby nishrigo » Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:10 pm

He Hive mind,

I have a problem with calling chases (no halt cue stacks programmed on other playbacks) from my master cue stack. The chases (normal generic dimmer intensity chase) are programmed to the full intensity, but I want to call the same chase at a different intensity at different points of the show. The macro commands for level do not seem to work.

How can I go about calling the chases at specified intensities?
nishrigo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 4:50 pm
Country: Iceland

Re: Question about Calling Playbacks

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Mar 05, 2019 2:16 pm

Setting level of a playback works fine with macro. But you have to select the right playback first:
C1L20 : selects PB1 and sets level at 20%
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Question about Calling Playbacks

Postby nishrigo » Sat May 30, 2020 8:52 am

Getting back to this after a really long time.

I tried using various configurations of the Cue Stack Macros, but every single time, the chase runs at full. Tried using the called playback (which was a simple intensity chase of dimmer channels) in both modes - Cue Timing, as well as Chase Timing

Just to point out that my fader controls HTP chans is set to NO because I would probably want to call the same stack at different levels during the show.

Commands I tried are as follows -

- C3L60G3
- S3M60G3
- A3L60

Is there any way to get the chase to work at my desired intensities?
nishrigo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 4:50 pm
Country: Iceland

Re: Question about Calling Playbacks

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat May 30, 2020 9:41 am

fader controls HTP chans is set to NO : this means that you disabled the dimmer function of the playback! Must be Yes!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Question about Calling Playbacks

Postby nishrigo » Mon Jun 01, 2020 8:14 am

I see

I assumed that when the Fader controls HTP is set to YES, then I need to raise the fader to run even a called playback.

Thanks a lot!
nishrigo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 4:50 pm
Country: Iceland


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests