New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Sunstrip selection on grid

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Sunstrip selection on grid

Postby Patz » Tue May 07, 2019 1:01 pm

Hi,
Have to work on a Mq40n and Mq60 next. I'm trying out with Mq on my PC. For now, I've got 10 funstrips patched from 1-100 to 1-109,
MQ FUNSTRIP PATCH.png
MQ FUNSTRIP PATCH.png (82.66 KiB) Viewed 988 times

on a grid in MQ,
MQ FUNSTRIP GRID.png
MQ FUNSTRIP GRID.png (48.77 KiB) Viewed 988 times

when I'm selecting for example, 100.5 and 150.9 it selects 100.5, 150.9 AND 100.9 + 150.5.
How can i select only some bulb on the grid. For example, 100.1, 120.5, 160.4, 110.3,...
Thanx
Pat
Patz
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 6:04 pm
Country: Morocco

Re: Sunstrip selection on grid

Postby tomdeb » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:53 pm

Hi Patz,

I'm having the same issue as you. Since 8 years or so, I'm patching 10 dimmers for each sunstrips I have in the rig. Laying them the way you did in the grid enables you to select each bulb individually.

I have to admit that managing 100 dimmers instead of 10 sunstrips in the patch (and viz) is not easy... I would love being able to handle the sunstrips as multi-element head in the grid and select the bulbs one by one.

Chamsys why isn't possible to do so with multi-element heads ? Or maybe do we use the grid/fixture the wrong way ?

Thanks for your help ?
tomdeb
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:37 pm
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests