New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

I cannot come back to old rendering

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

I cannot come back to old rendering

Postby PolDavril » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:36 am

Hi,

It seems that the new beta 1.8.6.7 has reset the rendering option to "new rendering".

When I try to change the settings to "Old renderer" and press OK, MagicQ does not respond and I have to stop it in task manager.

Even with the stable version 1.8.5.5.

Is there a way to reset the parameters by hand in the registry or in a parameter file ?

Thanks.
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: I cannot come back to old rendering

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:47 am

Work fine here! Once you selected Old Renderer in MagicQ, you have to restart MagicQ and then it uses Old renderer.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: I cannot come back to old rendering

Postby PolDavril » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:59 am

Yes, you're right, the option "Use old renderer" in the Visualiser menu works fine.

However, I was changing the option in the MagicVis settings window, under the OpenGL version : when done this way, it crashes.
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron