New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Fri Apr 17, 2020 5:49 pm

Hi there,
Im trying to trigger midi from reaper to magiQ on the same pc. In orther to do so i´ve downloaded a vitual usb to connect both machines together called LoopBe1. Following instructions from a Rus Chamsys video on YT which is actually shot for IOS, i got stuck cos couldnt get to where i was suppose to :cry:
Anyone knows how to do this.
Many thx in advance
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:15 am

For midi (notes) triggering on the same PC, you need the MagicQ Rackmount dongle. Only Midi Timecode can be used, when the software is out of demo mode.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Sat Apr 18, 2020 6:07 pm

ChamSys.be wrote:For midi (notes) triggering on the same PC, you need the MagicQ Rackmount dongle. Only Midi Timecode can be used, when the software is out of demo mode.

Hi, thx for the answer,
Im working with a mini wing out of demo mode.
Right now reaper its triggering the general TC on my chamsys but cannot/dont know how to trigger a playbak.
The system says Inv Net SIMTC and the playback act weird.
Can you help with this one
Thx
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Sat Apr 18, 2020 6:43 pm

ChamSys.be wrote:For midi (notes) triggering on the same PC, you need the MagicQ Rackmount dongle. Only Midi Timecode can be used, when the software is out of demo mode.

ok, i´ve changed the ip and the Inv Net went off.
What Im trying to do its only trigger a song from Reaper where i´ve marked all the references for my cues and start the playback at the same time so I can work on synch
Got mainly 2 essues:
1/ the playback where I have my cue list (CSV file) doesnt start when I trigger the song from Reaper
2/ when I trigger the song from Reaper the MTC clock (on the main window) instead of starting from 00/00/00 its starts on a timing which seems to have started some time ago and keeps adding time everytime I trigger the song. I cannot see how to reset it to zero.
Many thanks for your help
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby ChamSys.be » Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:22 am

Clock should come from Reaper. So you have to start the clock at 0 in Reaper.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Tue Apr 28, 2020 1:15 pm

ChamSys.be wrote:Clock should come from Reaper. So you have to start the clock at 0 in Reaper.

well, the clock starts in Reaper wherever I set it, in fact now I achieved that the time starts at the same position in te banner´s clock on the chamsys, but this time doesnt keep moving and theres no way either to trigger the playback...
Any suggestions?
Ta
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Apr 28, 2020 1:54 pm

If the time doesn't keep moving, then ChamSys doesn't receive the timecode.

You are using v1.8.5.6 of MagicQ?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:13 pm

ChamSys.be wrote:If the time doesn't keep moving, then ChamSys doesn't receive the timecode.

You are using v1.8.5.6 of MagicQ?

nope, 1.8.5.5, im going to download .6 and be back to you
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Apr 30, 2020 8:26 am

v1.8.5.6 will not solve it. Must be another reason, outside MagicQ.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: reaper + magicQ on same pc (NO demo mode)

Postby qsq » Wed May 27, 2020 10:11 am

ChamSys.be wrote:v1.8.5.6 will not solve it. Must be another reason, outside MagicQ.

yes you were right... it was reaper set up, thx for your time!
qsq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:39 pm
Country: Spain


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests