New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby PolDavril » Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:52 pm

Hi,

Reading the manual, I do not understand well the ACTIVE option.

I have parked some heads with a dark blue color, so that they always keep a minimum intensity during the blackouts.

However, I would like those parked heads to follow the normal cues, returning to their park values ​​only when the cues are released.
Is this possible? Is it with the ACTIVE option? I can't make it work.

Is there another way to do that?
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:43 am

PARK sets the values fixed till you select the fixtures and press UNPARK.
If you want fixtures to return to certain values, when all cues are released:
- or set a cue always active
- or create a default cue + set a cue active for the dimmer, dimmer is default always 0%
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby PolDavril » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:22 am

Thanks.

set a cue always active

Do you mean : just activate a cue from the cue store ?
Or is it another method or parameter to set ?
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:30 am

Yes cue in the cue store or in execute window or on a playback.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby PolDavril » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:42 am

OK, there is no way to protect a cue from Shift+Release ?
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:46 am

Yes, for a cue stack it is possible: Cue Stack options - Advanced - Masters affects level: No.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:47 am

Or you can also set a minimum level for a dimmer in the patch.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: PARK and ACTIVE : how does it work ?

Postby PolDavril » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:54 am

Thanks Luc, it works great.
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests