New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Edit head param in the show file

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Edit head param in the show file

Postby PolDavril » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:37 am

Hi,

Is it possible to edit the head parameters after having patched (like the default or locate DMX values) but just inside the show, without saving the changes to the library ?
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: Edit head param in the show file

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:15 am

You can create a default cue and locate cue, even a Low Light Cue and High Light cue. These are show based and are not stored in the library.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Edit head param in the show file

Postby PolDavril » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:45 am

Thanks.
Maybe I'm doing something wrong or I do not understand quite well.

I create a cue with values for intensity > 0 and RGB > 0.
I set that cue as the DEF cue.

After CLR, I set an intensity and, yes, I've got the new default colour.
However, if I set a colour after CLR, I don't see anything unless I set a new intensity also.

It seems that the DEF cue does not use the intensity.

In other words, a DEF cue set with INT > 0 and RGB > 0, I should see a permanent beam ?
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
ChamSys MagicQ v1.8.5.6 / Windows 10 + Beta v1.8.7.2
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be
PolDavril
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Charleroi (Belgium)
Country: Belgium

Re: Edit head param in the show file

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:55 am

Intensity is default always 0%. This is a ChamSys Rule!
All other attributes can have default value.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests