New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Assigning Automation to a Macro

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Assigning Automation to a Macro

Postby grenno9 » Sat Jul 10, 2021 7:58 pm

Is there a way to assign an Autom to a Macro or a button press?

I would like to activate an item on an exec page using an S button.

I was hoping to do it with a macro and some automation but I can't seem to find a way to assign automation to a macro (and then I would assign the macro to the button)



Btw, the usual record macro method is not great as it has to actually navigate to the execute page to work
grenno9
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:46 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Assigning Automation to a Macro

Postby ChamSys.be » Sun Jul 11, 2021 9:19 am

No, this is not possible.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests

cron