New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Octostrip MK2

Request for new heads and problems with existing heads. Please goto the bugtracker to place your requests: http://download.magicq.co.uk

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Octostrip MK2

Postby thibaultcondy » Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:47 pm

Hello,

I am using 2 sets of Showtec Octostrip MK2 on MagicQ PC.

I can not use them properly with the personnality offered in Chamsys :
-in 192CH configuration, just after patching, they go automatically to all-white colour/dim100%. Even I don't set any intensity or click on locate. I can make colour FX on htis, but I can't switch them off.
-in 208CH, they work correctly, but the "Include element" FX don't work. Even if I click on "Include elements" before configurate the FX, the FX don't separate each octostrip in segments (normally 8).

Could you help me?
thibaultcondy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:40 pm
Country: France

Re: Octostrip MK2

Postby thibaultcondy » Thu Apr 04, 2019 3:06 pm

... and by the way, the "Intensity" X encoder doesn't work in 192CH mode
thibaultcondy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:40 pm
Country: France

Re: Octostrip MK2

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:51 pm

192channel mode is only RGB elements, there is no dimmer!
Default colour is set to white, that's the reason.

To switch them:
- or set default colour to black
- or add VDIM
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to Personality files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests