New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

MQ60 with MIDI controller

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

MQ60 with MIDI controller

Postby musiclem » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:05 pm

Hello,
I'm trying to use a MIDI controller with my MQ60 but without success. I've plugged MIDI out on my controller and MIDI in on mq60. In setup -> view settings ->MIDI Timecode 'MIDI in type' = 'Any chan'
I've created many automations with MIDI note 'on' /'off' and try to change the function (PB release, jump, activate ...) but nothing happened.
When I connect the controller on my pc, the MIDI signal is ok (the MIDI controller is Livid block).
Have you got an idea please ?
musiclem
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:03 pm
Country: France

Re: MQ60 with MIDI controller

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:23 pm

Do you see the Midi coming in on the MQ60?
How old is the MQ60?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 with MIDI controller

Postby musiclem » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:33 pm

how can I see the Midi coming in ?
It's a second hand, so the mq60 should be at least 3 years old
musiclem
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:03 pm
Country: France

Re: MQ60 with MIDI controller

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:36 pm

Then it can be that it needs a free hardware/firmware update. Please contact you local distributor.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 with MIDI controller

Postby musiclem » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:57 pm

Ok, thank you for your help
musiclem
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:03 pm
Country: France


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron