New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Mq40n and MagicVis

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Mq40n and MagicVis

Postby armfher » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:51 pm

hello to everyone from spain!

Im trying to connect my mq40n to my macpro for use MagicVis. I have the inverted net cable, i introduce the same subnet mask on mac and mq40, and the same range of IP. But when i try to find mq40 on the network option on MVis does not appear...

Anyone can help me for this??

Thanks, and sorry for my english :)
armfher
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:57 pm
Country: Spain

Re: Mq40n and MagicVis

Postby joapalmer » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:49 am

I had the same issue but then I went into System preferences > Security > Firewall and disabled the firewall and everything started working. Have you disabled your firewall?
joapalmer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:23 pm
Country: Sweden

Re: Mq40n and MagicVis

Postby armfher » Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:54 pm

Hello! Thanks for your reply!

Yes i´ve disabled firewall but it does not work... Are you working with an MQ40???

i don´t understand why not work :/

Thanks!
armfher
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:57 pm
Country: Spain

Re: Mq40n and MagicVis

Postby ToonVC » Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:07 am

can you ping from the console to the mac? Or the other way around?
inverted net cable isn't necessary .
is the mac looking at the right network card (not the WiFi card)
to ping from the console to the mac type three dots followed by de IP-adress of the mac, for example: ...2.0.0.10 + ENTER
ToonVC
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:40 pm
Location: Appels
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron