New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

MidiTimecode in SMPTE out

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

MidiTimecode in SMPTE out

Postby Hugi » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:23 pm

I'm planning a show automatisation for a tour with the following setup:

- Console: MQ70 (has Midi-Interface included)
On the stage will be a laptop running Cubase. Cubase generates MIDI Timecode and BeatClock. I've a Midi-Interface that transfers this MIDI Messages over the LAN-Cable to a second Interface at the FOH. There I connect a Midi-Cable to my MQ70.
So far everything seems to work fine.
Now we will have a pyrotechnician on tour with another Controlling-Unit for Pyros. This Controlling Unit has no MIDI Port but SMPTE Timecode.
Instead of buying new hardware to be able to generate SMPTE Timecode I'd rather give out the Midi-Timecode I receive to the SMPTE Port. Is that possible?
Hugi
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:00 am
Country: Switzerland

Re: MidiTimecode in SMPTE out

Postby ChamSys.be » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:32 pm

Not on the smpte port, but possible via Artnet.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MidiTimecode in SMPTE out

Postby Hugi » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:15 pm

Thanks. How would i configure that?
Probably I will need a separate device anyway then, because the Lan for Pyrotecnique must be untouched by anything for security reasons.
Hugi
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:00 am
Country: Switzerland

Re: MidiTimecode in SMPTE out

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:05 am

Setup - View Settings - Midi-Timecode - Timecode generation - ArtNet (Retransmit)
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests