New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

ASCII and Cues only

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

ASCII and Cues only

Postby Spearow » Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:48 pm

Hello,
I have a MQ80 with the patch of a show in it.
Can I import ASCII by making "Import USITT" and only select "Cues Only"?
Cause I only have 2 choices "Patch Only" or "Patch + Cues". But I don't want to change de patch but only import the cues of the ASCII file.

Is it possible?
Thank you.
Spearow
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:55 am
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:11 pm

Cues are linked to the patched fixtures! So only cues is not possible.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby Spearow » Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:49 am

That sounds obvious... Thank you!

Is it possible to export the patch to USB, make a USITT import and then import the correct patch?
Spearow
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:55 am
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Nov 22, 2018 12:53 pm

Exporting patch is possible, but importing a patch that updates the already loaded patch, I'm afraid that will not work.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm

I did some tests and seems to work!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby Spearow » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:20 pm

How can I proceed?
Export heads in .CSV and then import USITT and import heads?
Spearow
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:55 am
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:32 pm

- import USITT, patch + cues
- import USITT, patch only, then it will change the patch only and keeps the cues
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: ASCII and Cues only

Postby Spearow » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:06 pm

ChamSys.be wrote:- import USITT, patch + cues
- import USITT, patch only, then it will change the patch only and keeps the cues


Following this procedure, I can upload an ASCII show with patch & cues but I cannot find my previous (and correct) patch by re-importing USITT patch only because in the .asc file the patch is not correct.

All I want to do is exporting the correct patch, uploading the .asc file patch+cues and then upload the correct patch in a way or another. Thank you.
Spearow
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:55 am
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest