New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

MQ40 audio input

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

MQ40 audio input

Postby FilDaems » Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:12 am

Hey
I can't seem to get an audio signal plugged in into my mq40 to act as a global tap to time and set the tempo for all my fx and chases. Once I connect the audio signal, I get a rectangle with 4 bars lighting up according to 4 frequency ranges of the song.
Are there any setting I need to change?

Thanks in advance...
FilDaems
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ40 audio input

Postby ChamSys.be » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:48 am

Yes, have a look in setup - View Settings - Ports - Audio Input: is it set to Console inbuilt port?
You should see the audio signal in the status window on the right sites.
Then in the Cue stack itself - View Options - Audio you can change a lot of settings.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7125
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron