New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Cue Stack Store to Executive

Everything about MQ50, MQ100, MQ200 & MQ300.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Cue Stack Store to Executive

Postby steveG » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:02 pm

Long story short.

I built a cue stack with some 15 cues inside. I want more versions of this exact cue except with different colors.
Ive duplicated and made my changes in the cue stack store. It seems like i can only place cue stacks from the stack store on Playbacks. Id really love to get this new cue stack on to my executive window. what am i missing??
steveG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:48 pm
Country: United States

Re: Cue Stack Store to Executive

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:05 am

I think you switch cue and cue stack somewhere. It is not clear what you want to do.
But,
- normally you don't have to do anything in the Cue Store or Stack Store
- cues can be copied from cue store to a playback, this will create a new cue stack
- cue stacks can be copied from stack store to a playbck
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Cue Stack Store to Executive

Postby steveG » Wed Jun 05, 2019 4:28 pm

yes cue stack can be copied to playback. but i want it copied to the executive page. any tips?
steveG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:48 pm
Country: United States

Re: Cue Stack Store to Executive

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:05 pm

Same way as copying it to a playback.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Cue Stack Store to Executive

Postby steveG » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:40 pm

i got it it to work thank you!
steveG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:48 pm
Country: United States


Return to MagicQ consoles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests