New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Request for adding new features to the software. Please goto the bugtracker to place your requests and bugs: http://download.magicq.co.uk

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Pat » Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:42 am

Would be nice to have a small box with small X and Y remote wheels or potentiometers (Burns) on a USB interface so you can position the movingheads on a certain place. With the remote touch screen/pc is very hard to do. (the remote box can only be connected to the remote pc)
Special when you have a hall with 80-90 tables and some tables need to be in the spotlight(MH) on certain times. To put those in a cue......a lot of work and you need two persons if you don't use the remote pc to position that MH. Remote is the solution but it is not user friendly.
It's a dirty job and somebody has to do it.
Pat
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:02 am
Location: Antwerp, city of diamonds

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby machtl » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:19 am

Wing Encoders?

Iphone, Ipad, Ipod?

AndroidMobilePhone?

It works all...
machtl
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:40 pm
Country: Australia

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:21 am

With an iPad, iPod Touch or iPhone it works well with the latest remote control software. You have control over all atrributes.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Pat » Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:27 am

First of all I use an Asus EEEPC for remote.
And there is direct wireless link between two PC's .

Can we link (wireless) an Android with a PC (internal wireless) and use the chamsys remote for Androids software? Or do we need an access point on the PC?
It's a dirty job and somebody has to do it.
Pat
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:02 am
Location: Antwerp, city of diamonds

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Pat » Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:28 am

Would be nice to get those wheels also in the remote PC on a certain screen.

Normal, maxi, etc etc.... is there but not with remote wheels.
It's a dirty job and somebody has to do it.
Pat
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:02 am
Location: Antwerp, city of diamonds

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:36 am

Whay that the wheels work is changing a bit in the latest beta version 1.5.1.4.
Offcourse it will never be the same as real encoders/wheels !
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Pat » Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:02 pm

That's proberly right but it is not that expensive.
I could live with that option.

But than my question is still standing, does the PC needs an access point or direct wireless connection with an Android GSM? I see in the new manual that we need an access point.
It's a dirty job and somebody has to do it.
Pat
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:02 am
Location: Antwerp, city of diamonds

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Geert » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:05 pm

For Android you do need an accesspoint/router because Android doesn't support AdHoc networks out of the box, only Infrastructure. An I-thing does support AdHoc, but is not to be recommended because of reception/reach. And how much is an accesspoint/router these days?
Geert
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:20 pm
Country: Netherlands

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby pero » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:33 am

There is free Win app called Connectify (connectify.me) that turns your lap top wifi into AP. I've try it and it works.

Pero
pero
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:00 pm
Location: Belgrade
Country: Senegal

Re: Remote use and positioning movingheads.

Postby Tumbleweed » Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:41 pm

I also use Connectify to create a network in places where there is none so I can use my iPod and my Android phone as a remote
Al "Tumbleweed" Williams
Houston, TX

Teena Marie's LD until she passed away in 2010
MagicQ user since early '07
Tumbleweed
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:32 am
Country: United Kingdom


Return to New features requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest