New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

remove FX for selected fixtures

Request for adding new features to the software. Please goto the bugtracker to place your requests and bugs: http://download.magicq.co.uk

Moderator: ChamSys.be

remove FX for selected fixtures

Postby Tumbleweed » Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:08 am

I hate the Avolites Pearl... It's a clunky, ancient board whose sole advantage lies in it's faders- there's a ton of them. Other than that, it's a worthless boat anchor.



oh... it does one other thing that is very cool... In it's shapes generator, you can remove shapes (FX) for the selected fixtures with one button press.

Is there a way to do that in MQ, or can it be added?
Al "Tumbleweed" Williams
Houston, TX

Teena Marie's LD until she passed away in 2010
MagicQ user since early '07
Tumbleweed
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:32 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: remove FX for selected fixtures

Postby ChamSys.be » Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:50 am

You can change all FX settings of the selected fixtures, but not remove them with one button.

I will add this to the list of new features.
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: remove FX for selected fixtures

Postby Tumbleweed » Tue Aug 03, 2010 5:08 pm

thanks, Luc!

that would have saved me hours last weekend!
Al "Tumbleweed" Williams
Houston, TX

Teena Marie's LD until she passed away in 2010
MagicQ user since early '07
Tumbleweed
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:32 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: remove FX for selected fixtures

Postby ChamSys.be » Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:48 pm

FX + REMOVE should remove FX from selected heads ! This feature is available since v1.4.6.3.

I did not know that it was already included!
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7072
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: remove FX for selected fixtures

Postby Tumbleweed » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:16 pm

you can't do FX + REMOVE on the PC version... perhaps they could set it so that hitting the shift button then the square where REMOVE ALL is can become REMOVE FX from selected heads...
Al "Tumbleweed" Williams
Houston, TX

Teena Marie's LD until she passed away in 2010
MagicQ user since early '07
Tumbleweed
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:32 am
Country: United Kingdom


Return to New features requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests