New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

MQ60 and winamp

MagicQ controlling Media Servers (Coolux Pandoras Box, Hippotizer, MBox, Catalyst, Arkaos,....)

Moderator: ChamSys.be

MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:42 pm

I think i am almost there to get it working.
I have an mq60 connected to à laptop with winamp.
Now in media centre i can see the tc values chance when i scroll thru the track.
In our mq60 we can control winamp with the head file but the tc values don't chance togheter with winamp. In the box where you have the time and date i can see TC0/00/00.00 but it doesn't run with the media centre values. It stays at zero.
Since we can control winamp with the head file we can be sure that the connection is ok.
Also 'timecode in type' is set to art-net and in our playback 'options - advanced - external timecode is set to yes.

It is just weird that we can control winamp but that the tc values in the time and date box stays at zero.

Also when we press on the clear button the sound is gone but winamp keeps on playing. Is this normal?

Thanks in advance to help us :-)
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:32 pm

Do you use an IP address in the range of 2.x.x.x?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:37 pm

Yes our mq60 is set at 2.9.200.1
Laptop is set at 2.9.200.2
Subnetmask is set 255.0.0.0
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:40 pm

Also in the media centre under the systems tab you have an option to scan your network.
When i open it, it shows no sign of our mq60 Is this normal? Even thou i can still control winamp with the head file?

Thanks a lot!
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:45 pm

That you don't see the mq60, that can be normal. I tested here and it works fine. Do you use the latest software version?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:06 pm

Yes, we have version 1.6.0.6 on the mq60 and we downloaded the latest laptop software yesterday.
I do have it correct that in the cue stack when we set the halt column on tc that we normally have to fill in the track number and time? For example 1/00/02.46 this is track 1 at time of 2min46 seconds?

Hope we can fix this, really excited to use this feature!
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:14 pm

Yes indeed, the first number is the track number.
But instead of filling in the time, you can learn it via: SHIFT+RECORD TC.

Check also:
- Setup - View Settings - MIDI Timecode
- Time code Generation: should be None !
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:10 pm

Ah cool thx for the learning tip!

In the settings the timecode generation is also set to none.

Still the TC in the time and date box stays at 0/00/00.00 This should run togheter with winamp right?

Anders als het niet lukt, zouden we misschien een keer mogen langskomen bij jullie? Het is de biekorf hier dat aan het aan de praat probeert te krijgen :-)
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:18 pm

No problem, but let me check first with another MQ60! I will test it tomorrow.

Ik laat nog iets weten !
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ceecrb1 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:16 pm

Which version of the software do you have loaded in the MQ60?
There has been a long-running bug with timecode and midi where that every time you start up the mq60 you need to de-set then re-set the timecode in type.
I had this using an external midi board to trigger extra playbacks.

Its working fine on the latest beta (ie no need to re-set the timecode source).

I may get my mq60 out of its case in a while and test it... I remeber it took me a while to get it going last time I needed it..
It used to be very simple (over a year ago) but recently has become quite fiddley for some reason.
Freelance Lighting, sound, video and repair technician in Spain.
MQ60, Extra Wing Compact & 4 Universe artnet node.
ceecrb1
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 1:44 pm
Country: Spain

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ChamSys.be » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:20 pm

It works fine on my side, tested with 2 different MQ60's and version 1.5.9.2, 1.6.0.6 and 1.6.0.8.
Only reason i can see: check that the Windows Firewall is switched of on the PC with Winamp and that there is no Virus scanner active. Can you check this ?
ChamSys.be
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: Lebbeke
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby Geert » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:00 pm

Are you using win 8.1 on the laptop?

Maybe it has to do with the new security-features of win 8.1.

I recall reading something about the local loopback-connector within win 8.1 being almost disabled by default (sandboxed). You have to change some registry-setting to disable this "feature"...
Geert
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:20 pm
Country: Netherlands

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby ceecrb1 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:23 pm

OK I have it working with these settings:
MQ60 1.6.0.8
IP 2.0.0.1
1 instance of winamp patched to dmx 1-142
Timecode in Type: Art-Net
Timecode genertion: LTC
Network tab:
Ethernet remote protocol: chamsys remote (rx+tx) (not sure if this is needed but its how I have it set).
Multi Console tab:
Enable remote control: Yes
Enable remote access: yes

PC:
Win Vista (yuk, but first latptop to hand).
Static ip (in this case 2.0.0.67
magicqpc 1.5.8.1 (its an old version as its my least used laptop).
Winamp, all settings as default Ver5.09
Media centre:
Instance 1 ticked: Artnet universe 0 channel 142 (since last timeI used it)
I also as part of starting up (but I dont know if its needed) did Matrix: Scan Network and selected the mq60


From that it worked perfectly... winamp control and timecode back from winamp.


Hope this helpes.
Freelance Lighting, sound, video and repair technician in Spain.
MQ60, Extra Wing Compact & 4 Universe artnet node.
ceecrb1
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 1:44 pm
Country: Spain

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am

We have an old laptop with windows xp and the latest winamp version.
Firewall and virusscanners are switched off.
Going to play with it again tommorow when we have some time. Thx a lot to everybody for thinking with us! :-)
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Re: MQ60 and winamp

Postby j'ke » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:04 pm

A new laptop fixed the problem. Thx everybody!
j'ke
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:29 pm
Country: Belgium

Next

Return to MagicQ controlling Mediaservers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest