New registrations are temporarily disabled due to a fault with our email system. We are working to resolve this.

Magic on PC paatching LEDs

MagicQ PC and console software.

Moderator: ChamSys.be

Magic on PC paatching LEDs

Postby dmx 512 » Fri May 22, 2009 1:15 pm

Can anyone tell me how to address an issue that I am struggling with. I am using MagicQ software version 1.4.0.0 (Windows XP). I am trying to use a number of Colorblast Intelliwhite LED fixtures tungsten/daylight. These fixtures are 3 channel LEDs. When I put them into the patch and try to access them with the intensity function the LED channels representing the LEDs appear as grayed out. Thus, they are inaccessible. Any help in this regard would be appreciated.
Bentley Miller
LD,Toronto
dmx 512
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 1:36 am
Location: Toronto
Country: Cameroon

Postby machtl » Fri May 22, 2009 5:58 pm

how did you patch these fixtures?

as normal rgb leds? then you only have R, B & G encoders to control the intensity. you can add a virtual dimmer to have control over the intensity too. just patch normal dimmers, and than renumber the dimmers to the same head number as the leds. the dimmers will change into virtual dimmers.

can you post the dmx channels of the fixture?
machtl
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:40 pm
Country: Australia

Postby machtl » Fri May 22, 2009 6:20 pm

i've built a head file -> Colorblast Intelliwhite.hed

... warm and cold leds and the control channel are on the color-page

is that what you wanted?

if you want an additional real DimmerChannel, than i can make you a 4Channel Fixture, but you'll have to do some Merging in the Patch-Window... let me know.
machtl
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:40 pm
Country: Australia

intelliwhite Led question

Postby dmx 512 » Fri May 22, 2009 11:14 pm

Thank you to all for the helpful information. I will try the virtual dimmer first. If this is not a success I will try the profile that has been constructed by machtl. I am sure at that point I will no doubt have more questions on how to apply the profile but even more importantly how to construct one myself.I would like to... learn to fish for myself.

Cheers,


DMX 512
Bentley Miller
LD,Toronto
dmx 512
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 1:36 am
Location: Toronto
Country: Cameroon

Postby machtl » Sat May 23, 2009 11:52 am

so, i've uploaded the 4channel version too. the 4th channel is the "virtual" dimmer channel. you have to adress all of your IntelliWhite fixtures with a gap between of them. First for example DMX1, second DMX5 and so on.
now you have to change some parameters in the patch-window like the one below:

Image

With that trick, you now have a Fixture that has a real Dimmer-Channel and you can control it normally by selecting the IntelliWhites in the GroupWindow and setting the Intensity with the X-Encoder.
Warm-Leds and Cold-Leds are only LTP Color-Parameter.
I've set the Locate Value to full on the Warm and Cold Leds, Control Channel@0, because i don't know what you can control with the control channel...

you can download the 4channel fixture here

ciao
martin
machtl
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:40 pm
Country: Australia

Postby esteban13 » Sat May 23, 2009 9:01 pm

Hey Bentley
Its Esteban from PRG DNA.
Believe we met last time I was in Toronto.

Here is an easier way to make a virtual dimmer without having to readdress the fixtures.
I looked it up the fixture and the 3 channel is control? says it is a dead channel now for future use.
I would patch a generic rgb htp fixture.

Go to choose head,

pick the generic folder

choose rgb, then htp version.

Patch how many you need.

then patch the same amount of dimmers that you have led. doesnt matter where you patch them. I would patch them at universe 6 or something, away from your fixtures that are already patched.

highlight the hd numbers of all the dimmers you just patched.

type in the first head number of the led. so give them the same head numbers per led as the led has.

So if you had 4 led fixtures patched at 101 thru 104,
give the leds the same hd numbers.

highlighting a range and typing in the first hd(channel) number you want
will number them in order.

You will then see the dimmer move to just under the led it has the same hd number as with a "v" after the hd number.

thats it. you will see a group for the dimmers but dont worry about those dimmers. that for all purposes doesnt exist with the exception of taking up a dmx channel.

you should be able to have control of a dimmer now with having to screw with the profile.

If you want to edit the fixture so it says tungsten, daylight, and control instead of red,blue, green:

choose the led

press edit head in the upper center of the touchscreen,

go to view channels,

where it says rgb, change the name you would like them as.

press "save head" in the upper right corner of the touchscreen.

email me if you cant get it to work,
I have images but cant figure out how to post them,

E

Esteban Caracciolo
ChamSys Product Specialist
PRG Distribution North America
Esteban@prg.com
esteban13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:31 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Postby machtl » Sat May 23, 2009 9:22 pm

hi,

if dmx512 do this, he overrides the generic rgb fixture! so don't press "save head"! you can press "save head as" before editing anything, but

i don't think its a good idea to use a rgb fixture where r=tungsten, g=daylight, b=control. when a fixture can't display that colors it shouldn't patched or built up like it can.

and, you don't need the led 3chan HTP mode when you use virtual dimmers, it also works with LTP.

i would prefer the 4channel version...

... but, use it as you like it dmx512 :-)

ciao
martin
machtl
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:40 pm
Country: Australia

Postby esteban13 » Sat May 23, 2009 11:53 pm

Woops, yes I meant "save as" not "save head". The fixture would be overwritten.
right. your palettes would make no sense and the color picker would be inaccurate.
for accuracy it would be more efficient in the long run to create a profile of either 3 or 4 channel,
using the first suggestion or mine of the vdim. I dont think you should have to change the addresses of the fixtures. Virtual dimmer is a solution. Other consoles have it had it for a while. Guess a matter of preference but
either solution can get you through the show. I prefer to sit down after I have physically addressed the fixtures, not to do it again:D

Since you only have 2 attributes, figured just dialing it in would get you by until a proper fixture was placed in the generic folder. You could quickly record palettes from there.
The color kinetics folder only has 2 fixtures in it,
both which are the same channel layout as the fixtures in the generic folder.

Correct, with a Vdim it wouldn't matter. the Vdim would be the HTP channel.
I suggested patching the HTP(in scenearios were you may not want to patch a fixture without a virtual dimmer) as it has been my experience that at times you may not be able to get LTPs to release, as it will hold its value when you hit clear or release. When the option
"Unused channels returns to defaults" is set to no, or perhaps you change the setup to theatre tracking and these as well as other options change the way the programmer tracking and cuelist tracking react.
The copying of a dimmer is what I would use for a fixture with split channels, e.g . VL5.


:wink:
esteban13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:31 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Postby esteban13 » Sun May 24, 2009 2:33 am

sorry machtl
didnt see you already posted about vdim.
must have uploaded during my post,

E
esteban13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:31 pm
Country: United Kingdom


Return to MagicQ software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests